Development of balance test for young children by incorporating play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionJin-ai Women’s College
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yu  仁愛女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (00749418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幼児 / バランステスト / 遊び / バランス能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method to measure balance ability of young children by incorporating play. The Fishing Functional Reach Test (Fishing FR) and the Balance Board Play Test were developed. The reach distance in the fishing FR had highly reliability. It was also found to be related to traditional balance tests, suggesting that it is a practical balance test even for young children. In the balance board play test, the relationship with the traditional balance test was also observed, but the reliability and the difficulty of the test suggest issues for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児の体力測定の結果は、様々な環境要因(応援、気分etc..)に左右される。それに加え、幼児は複雑なテスト方法を理解することが難しい。特にバランス能力の測定は“動かないように”といった指示や、姿勢を保持するための細かい条件が設定されるケースが多い。できるだけシンプルかつ、遊びの要素を取り入れることで、テスト自体を楽しみ、熱中して行うことが期待される。
本研究で開発されたバランステストは“遊び”を取り入れることで幼児が熱中しながらテストに取り組むことが可能であることに加え、幼児において従来測定方法が確立できなかったバランス能力を測定可能とする。