Project/Area Number |
17K13261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Toshifumi 公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (40516176)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 天然物化学 / 生理活性物質 / エネルギー代謝 / 天然物質 / 阻害剤 / 分子プローブ / がんエネルギー代謝 / 作用機序解析 / 生物活性物質の探索 / 構造最適化 / フマル酸水和酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Selective energy metabolism inhibitor provides new avenues for studies of cancer metabolomics. We identified an inhibitor of fumarate hydratase. A chemical probe of this inhibitor localized in mitochondria. The inhibitor caused mitochondrial fission and generated reactive oxygen species in cells, which led to cell death by apoptosis. Also, we identified a new macrolide using ATP depletion assay. The planar structure of the compound was identified by interpretation of the spectroscopic data. The relative and absolute stereochemistry were partially determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんは,様々な遺伝子変異の蓄積によって解糖系やグルタミン代謝などのエネルギー代謝経路を変化させて生存・増殖を有利にする.近年がん細胞の代謝経路の変化が,正常細胞との差別化が期待できる重要な開発領域として注目されている.例えば、殆どのがん細胞では解糖系が亢進されている (ワーバーグ効果).したがって,エネルギー代謝を阻害する化合物は,がん特有の代謝経路を利用した抗がん剤の候補として期待される.これまでの,エネルギー代謝阻害化合物の探索研究から,クエン酸回路のフマル酸水和酵素を阻害するピロリジノンと解糖系を阻害する化合物の探索により新規マクロライドを見出している.