Elucidation of membrane protein integration mechanism of glycolipid MPIase by using synthetic MPIase library.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Kohki  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・構造生命科学研究部, 研究員 (50755874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / 膜挿入 / シャペロン / グリコシル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the membran protein integration mechanism of glycolipid MPIase, which has the function of inserting membrane proteins of Escherichia coli into membranes, chemical synthesis of various types of analogs, including trisaccharyl pyrophospholipid (mini-MPIase-3), was carried out and it was used for structure-activity relationship studies. As a result, the membrane protein integration mechanism in which the sugar chain of MPIase captures the membrane protein and leads to the inner membrane by suppressing protein aggregation was demonstrated. In addition, the sugar chain of MPIase has chaperone-like activity, GlcNAc 6-OAc group, a carboxy group, and pyrophosphate are essential for the activity, and anchoring MPIase to the membrane contribute increasing the fluidity of the membrane were proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに糖脂質が膜タンパク質の膜挿入に関与しているという報告はなく、糖脂質の酵素・シャペロン様の新機能を示すことができた。糖鎖のシャペロン様活性は、タンパク質の凝集抑制(可溶化)剤の開発につながり、タンパク質凝集が引き金になるアルツハイマー病などの疾患の解決にも応用が期待される。また、膜タンパク質を膜挿入する合成分子を初めて創出できた事から、今後、無細胞タンパク質合成系を用いた膜タンパク質の再構成効率を高める分子が多く開発され、再構成の難しい膜タンパク質研究が推進されると期待される。