Design, synthesis, and mechanism elucidation of novel covalent PPARgamma agonists that mimic the endogenous ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMAE Yusaku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30610240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPPARγ / 共有結合型リガンド / 化合物スクリーニング / フラグメント分子 / 抗炎症活性 / 共有結合性アゴニスト / パートナーリガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a covalent PPARgamma agonist and identify its molecular mechanism. Using ligand-linking strategy, we successfully identified a series of PPARgamma ligands which posses the ability to form covalent bond with PPARgamma. Docking simulation suggested that these ligands might exhibit the binding mode which mimic the endogenous fatty acid metabolites. RNA sequencing analysis and some biochemical experiments revealed that the ligands show anti-inflammatory effect through the modulation of expression of inflammatory-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核内受容体PPARγは糖や脂質代謝に関わる転写因子の一種であり、リガンドの結合によりその機能が制御される。これまで、PPARγに対して共有結合を形成し、その転写活性を増大させるアゴニスト化合物は、内在性の脂肪酸代謝物を除いて報告例が少なかったが、本研究により、アゴニスト型、非アゴニスト型の共有結合型リガンドを取得することができ、またその抗炎症活性を明らかにした。これらの化合物は、内在性リガンドによるPPARγに対する働きを調べるためのツールとしてだけでなく、抗炎症物質のシーズとして期待される。