Development of a screening system for cell penetrating peptides mediated by split intein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyafusa Takamitsu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (70760271)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質 / タンパク質工学 / バイオ医薬品 / バイオテクノロジー / 分子設計 / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / split intein / 蛋白質工学 / 細胞工学 / インテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein-protein interactions in cells are the basis of life phenomena, and promising drug targets. However, it remains extremely difficult to develop the molecules that precisely control protein-protein interactions in cells. In this study, we aimed to create artificial molecules that function in cells. We worked on the development of a simple selection method for peptides that enable molecular delivery into cells. We also worked on the development of functional molecules suitable for delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、開発と利用が広がっている抗体医薬品などは細胞表面の標的分子に結合して機能する分子群であり、治療の対象は本質的に制限される。一方で、細胞内で生じるタンパク質間相互作用を阻害する創薬は、より多くの分子を標的にできることから大きな期待を集めている。しかし、細胞内のタンパク質間相互作用を精緻に制御するような分子の開発は極めて困難であり、未だ基盤技術の整備が進んでいない。本研究の成果は、この困難を突破し次世代の医薬品開発の端緒となるものである。