Analysis of neural functions by optical manipulation of calcineurin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hajime  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80717546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / 神経可塑性 / Ca2+シグナリング / 光操作 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経機能 / カルシウムシグナル / リン酸化シグナル / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcineurin plays important roles in memory and learning. In order to understand how it works to realize higher brain function, it is necessary to develop methods to visualize and manipulate its mobility and its enzymatic activity in living neurons. In this study, we visualized the movement of calcineurin and CaMKII molecules and measured their activities while performing optical manipulations by our improved method that has higher spatial and temporal resolutions. Using them, we measured the difference in the activity of calcineurin and CaMKII when synaptic structure is manipulated by artificial light stimulation. These result provides insights to unveil biochemical signaling rules that underlie higher brain functions such as learning and memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、生きた神経細胞のシナプスや樹状突起で、カルシニューリンの動きやその活性が時間とともに強くなったり弱くなっていく様子を動画として捉えることに成功し、世界に先駆けた成果が得られました。これは、記憶や学習といった高次脳機能のメカニズムを理解するうえ重要なものとなります。また、カルシニューリンは、高次脳機能をはじめ、免疫系や循環器系など全身における生理や病態に非常に重要な役割を果たしています。今後、本研究の手法を発展させることで、これら病態を細胞レベルで理解する道筋ができてゆくと考えられます。