Project/Area Number |
17K13272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kazumasa 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10772650)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海馬 / 記憶痕跡 / 場所細胞 / 最初期遺伝子 / 文脈記憶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hippocampus is essential for episodic memory. Recently, researchers have revealed a subset of hippocampal neurons established during memory formation encodes a specific memory (memory engram). However, it was still unknown how these neurons are modified and how they support memory. To address this question, we recorded from individual hippocampal neurons while mice are freely moving. We identified an unique pattern of activity in memory engram during memory formation, and also revealed a type of information these specific neurons encode. Our finding has advanced our understanding on memory formation and recall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私達動物の脳がどのように記憶を保存し、そして利用しているのかは現代神経科学の大きな謎である。近年の技術的な進歩により、一つ一つの記憶に関わる神経細胞群がどれなのかを見つけることが可能になった。本研究では、記憶について特に重要な役割を果たしていることが知られる海馬で、こうした神経細胞群が一体どのような情報を保存しているのかを明らかにした。 本研究は、脳と記憶のメカニズムについての理解を大きく前進させた。