Neural mechanism underlying stable neural responses during a learned movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ebina Teppei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (30611206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsin vivo ホールセル記録 / 2光子イメージング / マウス運動野 / in vivoホールセル記録 / in vivo 2光子イメージング / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor learning reduces the trial-to-trial variability in neural responses during the learned behavior, but little is known how neurons generate the stable responses during the movement. In this research project, we developed a protocol to train mouse to use forelimbs to pull a lever, and also developed methods to measure the response and synaptic inputs from the same neuron during the task performance by combining cell-attached recording/two-photon imaging and whole-cell recording. Using these techniques, we will investigate the relationship between neural activity and excitatory/inhibitory synaptic inputs during a behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運動中のマウス大脳皮質で同一のニューロンからその活動とシナプス入力を記録する方法を開発した。
運動実行時に単一細胞へのシナプス入力を記録する方法はこれまで、その技術的困難さからほとんど研究が行われてこなかった。そのため本研究で開発した技術によって、新規の神経活動安定化のメカニズムを明らかにできると期待される。また、運動実行にかかわる神経活動安定化のメカニズム解明を通して、例えば、脳損傷後のリハビリテーションなどの効率化へとつながる事が期待される。