Project/Area Number |
17K13278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経補綴 / 視覚野 / 近赤外レーザー光刺激 / 人工視覚 / 細胞外電気記録 / 行動実験 / 弁別課題 / 報酬系 / 近赤外レーザー刺激 / 神経科学 / マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of the evaluation of the near-infrared laser stimulation in the visual prosthesis, I measured changes of neural firing rate in the mouse visual cortex induced by 912-nm laser pulses. The induced changes were smaller than the ones induced by a standard visual stimulus, suggesting that this stimulation condition is not efficient for neural activity manipulations. Also I constructed a detection-task training system for evaluating animals' visual perception in the research field of the visual prosthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究分野は、失明患者の視覚を取り戻すこと目指している。 本研究課題で得られた成果はそのものは、残念ながら今後の機器開発等に積極的に活かせるものでは無かったが、今回確認した条件は有効ではない可能性があるということが分かった。これは今後の同分野における基礎研究において、次に確かめるべき条件への足掛かりとなる。