Russia's Asia policy after the annexation of Crimea: Sinocentrism and/or Diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2021)
Hokkaido University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
KATO MIHOKO  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (70612018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロシア外交 / 主権 / クリミア / 国際秩序 / 修正主義 / 戦略的パートナーシップ / アジア・太平洋 / 旧ソ連友好国 / ロシア / 中ロ関係 / クリミア以後 / 東方シフト / プーチン政権 / 日韓関係 / 同盟 / アメリカ / 領土問題 / インド / ベトナム / 北朝鮮 / 日米同盟 / 地域秩序 / 北方領土 / 平和条約 / ロ越関係 / 日ロ関係 / ロ朝関係 / 地域研究 / 国際関係論 / アジア・太平洋地域秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, since 2014, both at the global and regional levels,Russia has not only expressed its discontent, but has also activated acts of military intimidation and probing.This indicates that Russia has clearly changed its attitude from a status quo actor in the international order to a revisionist actor. Second, some experts in Russian government think tanks argued that Russia should rethink its pursuit of a multipolar order, as multipolarity destabilises international relations. However, the Russian Government has adopted a policy that is hostile to the West, considers the former Soviet bloc as a sphere of influence and considers the use of military force an option. Looking at Asia in this context, diversification, multilateralism and cooperation are applied to strategic partner countries, while Japan and South Korea are dealt with as US allies and losers of World War II. In relations with the latter, politics tends to dictate economic cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、既存の国際秩序の破壊者として国際社会に注視されるプーチン政権の対外政策の変容、方針をめぐる政権周辺の論争、アジア政策への影響を検討し、一定の見通しを提示した点で、社会的意義が大きいと言える。また、ロシア外交研究の文脈では、ヨーロッパ政策に比べて研究蓄積が少ないアジア・太平洋政策に関して、欧米の研究では主流であった東方シフト=中国シフト論を批判し、東方シフトは中東から北東アジアにかけてのユーラシア東部での対外政策(軍事、政治、経済、文化)の活発化を意味するものであり、とりわけ旧ソ連友好国との関係回復がロシアの地位向上や孤立の回避に貢献している点を指摘したことに学術的意義が認められる。