Relocation and Transformation by New Village Construction on Policy in China:Focus on the Farmers Life Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAN MEIFANG  宇都宮大学, 雑草と里山の科学教育研究センター, 講師 (40754213)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国 / 農村 / 生活環境 / 生活戦略 / 生活空間 / 正当性論理 / 一人っ子政策 / 体情 / 団地移転プロジェクト / 中国の農村都市化 / 城鎮化 / 新農村建設 / 農民戸籍 / 生活実践 / 生活空間の改変 / 飼いならす / 農村都市化 / 生民 / 農民身分 / 新農村建設政策 / 国家観念 / 新型農村社区 / 村の消失 / 生活技法 / 農的空間利用 / コミュニティ再生 / 農民の生活実践 / 村落社会の変容と再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The point of this study is internal understanding of rural communities in China. This study is based on 3 years-investigation, having clarified the way of thinking of people living in the above. In Tianjin, by rural urbanization project, the farmers were moved to housing complex in accordance with local government. However, people living in the new place had a hard time fitting in and some of them cultivated the lawn ground in order to grow vegetables. People said they were right because cultivating was an insurance of farmers that governments basically had to engage in. For more information, following articles are written in "Reconsidering the understandings about Chinese village: logics of people living in changing rural society", and "What does China's One-Child Policy Leave to Rural Communities?: A Case Study of Rural Communities in Shandong Province Focusing on the Influence of the Reproduction System" (The decision of publication has been reported by Journal of Rural Studies).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の人口のおよそ半分を占める農民の生活実態についての研究は、そもそも数が少ないだけでなく、政府資料等に頼った統計的研究に留まる場合も多い。本研究はそうした研究の欠を補うために、村落コミュニティに長く滞在し、とくに団地移転プロジェクトに伴う農村の急速な都市化がもたらした生活スタイルの改変に、農民たちがどのような論理で立ち向かい、生活戦略を立てているのかについて、彼ら/彼女らの価値観にまで踏み込みつつ、分析的に明らかにした。このことにより、諸制度に還元できない中国固有の国家観や人間観が、中国農民の行為に深く影響していることが明らかになった。