Comparative Study on Women's Chain Marriage Migration and Family Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionGifu University (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Horie Mio  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 助教 (80773522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国・ミャンマー国境 / 婚姻 / ジェンダー / 移動 / 中国少数民族 / ラフ / 中国ミャンマー国境 / 中国研究 / 少数民族 / 婚姻移動 / 雲南省 / ミャンマー / 人口流動 / 現代中国 / 地域間比較研究 / 中国 / 女性の移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the entire period of this research, I have realized the publication of the monograph "A Village Without Daughters: Bride Shortage, Marriage Migration and Women’s Belonging among the Lahu of Southwest China" and the co-authored book "Internal Migration in China: Encountering Others Within". I also organized two international workshops and wrote five papers (three papers submitted only for this project), producing multiple results of inter-regional comparative research on women's migration and gender in China.
Even after the feasibility of fieldwork was declined, complementary relationships with other researchers and research funds allowed us to build on the discussion by making interregional comparisons of the dynamics of migration in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、主に中国をフィールドとして、経済格差が引き起こす人口移動のジェンダー化の様相と、それが家族にどのような影響をもたらすのかを地域間比較に基づき論じた点にある。中国において、国家周辺部の(しばしば非漢族を含む)人々が、経済発展の著しい都市部に移動することによって、都市民との接触が起こっている。それがジェンダーや家族のあり方にいかなる変化を引き起こすか、複数地域の研究事例と比較しつつ論ずる土台を築いた。また、中国の経済成長は周辺諸国の人口移動を加速させているが、それが実際にいかなるルートを通ってどのような媒介を通じて起こっているのかを明らかにしたのも本研究の社会的意義のひとつである。