The Political Water Frontier straddling Modern and Contemporary Vietnam and Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2022)
University of Shizuoka (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Hisashi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (50762267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治的動乱 / 闇経済 / 家族・親族関係 / 混淆 / 辺境 / メコンデルタ / 戦争 / 社会主義 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 国境 / 河川 / 海域 / 上座部仏教 / 経済的中心 / 多民族 / メコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this Kaken research project, we have set our research focus on the riverine and maritime world that has spread beyond the Vietnam-Cambodian border, and have examined what survival strategies have been adopted by ordinary people who have experienced political disturbances in modern and contemporary times within this broad world. Specifically, we have focused on migration, black economic activities, and the creation of illegal cross-border routes. The most significant result obtained through this research project is my book, "Intangible Spaces: A Social History of Survival in the Mekong Delta" (2021). This book is based on the my doctoral dissertation submitted in 2015, but has been significantly revised by incorporating the results of the extensive research conducted in Vietnam, Cambodia, and Thailand during the term of this Kaken project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研の学術的意義は、20世紀東南アジア大陸部が経験した戦争と社会主義を、市井の人々の立ち位置から捉え直したことである。従来の研究においては冷戦史観やナショナリズムという観点から論じられてきたベトナム戦争や戦後の社会主義の問題を、本科研では、国際紛争に奔走されつつもそれを乗り越えようとする人々の日々の生存戦略とそれを実現させた河川・海域世界という空間から問い直した。
本科研の社会的意義は、東南アジアのみならず政治的混乱を経験した、たとえばアフガニスタンや南スーダンといった地域における人々の生存戦略を理解するうえで、多くの示唆を与えたことである。