Cross-Border Circulation within the Indian Film Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IIDA REIKO  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定助教 (10757587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインド映画 / ボリウッド / 地域語映画 / マラーティー語 / 大衆芸能 / 映画検閲 / 都市文化 / 文化産業 / Prabhat film / マラーティー語映画 / 映画制作 / インド / ボリウッド映画 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze the cross-bordering and circulation of filmmakers, actors, musicians, motifs, and fabrication costs within Indian films. Previous research on Indian cinema, Bollywood films, and other Indian regional films was considered in separate discussions. However, many practitioners and their technical and cultural know-how have circulated among these film industries. For example, when a practitioner from Bollywood films works in a regional movie, the shooting and editing skills are imported into the regional film industry. Similarly, when a regional filmmaker works in a Bollywood film, he or she brings the regional essence and cultural motif into the Bollywood film. The technicians of the Indian film industry are perpetually in motion between Bollywood and regional movies. Therefore, it is important to consider the relationship between Bollywood and the regional film industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はインド映画を事例に、文化産業が多層的に成立していることを明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。特に文化研究の分野においても、グローバル化とヴァナキュラー化を単なる対立項として設定するのではなく、両者が共振的な関係にあり、相互補完的な関係にあることを明らかにした。こうした映画研究の新たな研究手法の確立は、映画研究のみならず、世界各地の文化研究や文化動態を分析する新たな視角を提示するものである。また、グローバリゼーションとローカリゼーションをめぐる議論に対して、具体的な事例による分析を行うことで、グローバル下の現代社会を理解するための方途を示したことに意義がある。