Anthropological Study of the Dynamics between the Islamic Extremist and Secularism in Tunisia after Arab Spring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2020-2021)
Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
FUTATSUYAMA TATSURO  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20795710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチュニジア / 北アフリカ / アラブの春 / イスラームの人類学 / 聖者廟崇敬 / モノの人類学 / 聖者廟をめぐる実践 / イスラームの聖者崇敬 / 「アラブの春」後の中東諸国 / 民衆のイスラーム / 中東地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to consider the dynamics of Islamic extremists and other Muslims from the case of the destruction and reconstruction of the saint's mausoleum in Tunisia after the 2011 Arab Spring.
Due to the inability to do field work in Tunisia because of Covid-19 and changing work environment, this topic was still issues in the empirical consideration using local data. However, this project brought theoretical results by considering the relationship between the destruction of the saint's mausoleum in Tunisia. Saint worship is a religious practice in which Muslims perceive and sensuously understand the symbols of Allah such as baraka and miracle through material objects and it is a meaningful practice in most Muslims except some Islamic extremists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、ムスリムの宗教実践におけるモノや場所の重要性を、政変後のチュニジアにおいて変化しつつある聖者廟をめぐる多様な思想や実践を通して考察したことにある。現代中東地域の動態についての解明、イスラームの多様性の理解の深化につながったことのみならず、一神教研究や宗教人類学分野においても、意義深い研究成果となったといえる。
本研究の社会的意義は、イスラーム過激派と、それに抗する穏健派ムスリムの動態や背景を理解することにより、チュニジアのみならず中東地域や欧州で行われている過激派による遺跡破壊やテロ行為の要因の分析と、その阻止につながり、同地域の安定化に寄与できることである。