Operation of modern Japan-China consular jurisdiction
Project/Area Number |
17K13288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
kawaguchi hitomi 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (70710458)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日清修好条規 / 領事裁判権 / 日中関係史 / 東洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About the Japanese-Chinese consular court, we research the framework of treaties, law and the real movement.We collect the data of both about above and presented the results.We clean up the data in Tokyo Metropolitan Archives,National Diet Library, Diplomatic History Museum, Nagasaki Museum of History and Culture that we can know about civil litigation while under regulation of Sino-Japanese Amity Treaty for Chinese people in Japan.It was a reserch for management, treaty, and law based trial.For discuttion of "Operation of modern Japan-China consular jurisdiction"For above,we need to reconfirme and check in multifaceted view about History, Sociology, And the law.And after collect above data, we submitted a paper summarizing my research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本華僑を地域学的観点から研究するには、歴史学、法制史学と社会学とが遊離している現状は打破されるべきだと考える。その中で、外交事務の起点となる長崎を中心とした開港都市における領事裁判権の運用に注目した。中国在外機関が東アジア各地において行使した裁判権の実態については、一部の地域や時期を除き、ほとんど明らかになっていないのが現状であったが、今まで使われていない史料の読解を中心に裁判権の実態を体系的に整理・分析し、、中国大陸で展開されてきた「幇」、「会所」を中心とした現地華僑コミュニティと日中行政機関との関係、条約に基づく法的処理について具体例を交えて論究した。