the Study on Construction of the "New Woman" and Conditions of Pluralistic Taiwan Society under Japanese rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Tatsuma  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (00611849)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords台湾 / 女性 / 新女性 / 文化 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, it is clear that the Taiwanese women using advantage of the existence of multiple cultural legitimacy in Taiwan, that is such as "Western", "Japanese", “Chinese" modernities and images of female such as "Working lady" "Housewife" "Modern girl", adopted relatively autonomous and multi-layered cultural strategies according to the classes and lifestyles for ready to marry, respond to new mother roles, women's social advancement so on.This autonomy or selectability creates a disagreement or conflict within women including Taiwanese women, and sometimes Japanese women. It turned out that the evaluation to the female image as a consumer (≒ moga) who exercises power as an individual as a whole is low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本統治下の植民地であった台湾において、近代的な女性像と生活様式が日本国内と同様に影響を与えていたが、その受容のされ方は一様ではなく、所属していた階層や先有傾向に合わせて受容されていたことが明らかになった。
植民地社会に対する宗主国の影響の現れ方の共通点と相違点を具体的資料に基づいて明らかにすることで、植民地社会における近代社会の複層的な実態を明らかとした。この研究成果は従来までは、宗主国対植民地社会の構図で単純化されがちな植民地社会の近代化の状況の理解を相対化し、より多様な台湾近代社会の在り方を提示した点で、社会的学術的な意義を持つ。