Investigation of the Structural Basis of the Jewish Colonization Movement in Palestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
IMANO TAIZO  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (90647835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宗教的シオニズム / グッシュ・エムニーム / 入植地問題 / パレスチナ/イスラエル / ハ・ミズラヒ / ハ・ポエル・ハ・ミズラヒ / パレスチナ問題 / ユダヤ教 / シオニズム運動 / イスラエル / パレスチナ / シオニズム / ヨルダン川西岸地区 / 中東地域 / 民族宗教派 / 占領 / 地域研究 / 平和学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the power base and its historical roots of the religious Zionist settler movement in the occupied territories with a special attention to the period before the 1967 war. This research revealed the following three points.
Firstly, in the organizing process of religious Zionists, cultural Zionism had a significant meaning as its anti thesis. Secondly, religious Zionism has not been a coherent organization or a sub-community with a single and firm ideological pillar, but rather has been characterized by the reactiveness and multiplicity. Third, the power base of religious Zionists was formed and strengthened in the context of colonialism and security policies of Israeli state.
This research outcomes were presented in the conferences 5 times and resulted in the publication of one academic article in the peer-review journal and one book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第1に、1967年戦争以降の占領地に限定された問題として扱われることが多いユダヤ人入植地の問題を、1967年戦争以前のシオニズム運動内の文化戦争と権力闘争、パレスチナの社会経済構造、英国の植民地経営戦略、イスラエルの入植・開発政策等と関連付けて考察してきた点にある。第2の意義は、上記の観点から考察を進め、宗教的シオニズムが状況対応的・多元的性格を持ち、ヨーロッパとパレスチナの各地域の文脈に強く規定されてきたことを明らかにした点にある。このように本研究は、パレスチナ問題との関連で注目されてきた宗教的シオニストの権力基盤の歴史的形成過程に関する基礎研究として高い意義を持つ。