The Indigenous People of Taiwan and Documentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Tadasu  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40598413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエスニシティと制度 / 一元化と多元性 / 台湾原住民と近代国家 / 身分登録 / 多様性 / 可視化 / アイデンティフィケーション / 先住民族 / 多文化時代 / 公的書類 / エスニシティ / マイノリティ / 統治 / 地域研究 / 文化人類学 / 多文化主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research project is relations between Documentation and the Society of the Indigenous people of Taiwan. Through this research project, it is suggested that the history of institutional unification of state administration affected the policies around multiculturalism in Taiwan. Although the goal for the state is the unification, the rulers of Taiwan recognized, and recorded the multiplicities of the local society, so the multiplicity is registered as data, and the data is reused in the postwar Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の多くの国では、社会の中で文化の異なる人々が共存していることが一般的になっており、また人々もこのことを認識して社会生活を行っている。本研究では現在も多文化主義が採用されている台湾において、特に重要な位置づけがなされている先住民族の身分登録制度に関して、近代国家による統治との関係性が具体的に明らかになった。文化的多様性と制度との関係について検証する際に重要なデータとなる。