Ethnicity and Religious Identity in Egyptian Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Miyokawa Hiroko  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (90614032)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコプト正教徒 / エジプト / 近代史 / ナショナリズム / コプト / コプト正教 / キリスト教 / 宗教的アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed relations between Egyptian nationalism and Coptic religious identity based on a couple of case studies. As one of the case studies,I analyzed the revival of St. Menas veneration in the middle of the twentieth century. I also analyzed the historical view expressed in the book entitled Tarikh al-Umma al-Qibtiya published in the late nineteenth century. In addition, I wrote several articles about religious practices of the contemporary Coptic Orthodox Christians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エジプトの宗教的マイノリティであるコプト正教徒の歴史認識や聖人崇敬のあり方を分析することにより、彼らの宗教的アイデンティティが民族的アイデンティティ(すなわちエジプト人であるという意識)と結びついていることを示した。これにより、あるマイノリティ集団がマジョリティとは異なる独自な集団意識を持っていても、その国家への帰属意識が薄まるわけではなく、むしろマジョリティとは異なる観点からその国家との結びつきを構築している場合があることを具体例をもって示すことができた。