An Empirical Study on Research and Development Activities in China Using Large-Scale Business Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAMI Kohei  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50767473)
Research Collaborator NAKAGANE Katsuji
SAKAKIBARA Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国経済 / イノベーション / 制度 / 中国 / 経済制度 / 経済システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the real situation of China’s innovation from the following three perspectives: Institutions, Innovation, and the nexus between these. As a result of that, we have confirmed that (i) China has unique institutions and they affect Economic Growth and (ii) under this unique institutional environment, China’s own innovation has been established and this has brought about China’s economic growth. The results I have obtained so far have been presented at some international conferences, international journals, and part of collaborative works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国企業の発展や中国経済の持続可能性について、「制度」と「イノベーション」の連関という視点から分析する点にひとつの特徴がある。中国の経済システムの持続可能性について、「イノベーションの促進」という角度から接近し、制度の持つ重要性を明らかにしながら、中国の持続可能な経済発展にとって非常に重要な「イノベーション」の今後について、新たな知見を得ることができたことは、本研究の学術的・社会的意義として挙げておきたい。