Analysis of the political situation regarding the Chinese in Indonesia in the 1950s using newr material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2022)
Hosei University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Toshio  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (30726675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1950年代インドネシア議会議事録 / インドネシア / 華人 / 国籍 / 1959年政令10号 / 1950年代インドネシア国民議会議事録 / 生活報 / 中国語メディア分析 / 共栄報 / リアウ華人 / ジャワ中心主義の相対化 / 増田コレクション / インドネシア国民議会議事録 / 市民権 / 新報 / シティズンシップ / 兵役 / 国民議会議事録 / 政治史 / 地域研究 / 1950年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the policies implemented in Indonesia in the late 1950s resulted in an aspect of persecution of the Chinese, this study elucidate that this was an inevitable aspect of a series of measures for setting the framework for Indonesia, namely in the context of nationality and reorganization of administrative divisions and border issues of the newly born state. In addition, the fact that the implementation of the Governmental Decree No. 10 of 1959, which has been conventionally understood in a simplified and linear manner, was accompanied by various debates and hesitations within the National Assembly, and that the deportation of Chinese nationals was based on various laws and regulations established prior to the decree rather than the decree itself. This study has enabled a better understanding of the complex political situation at the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、華人迫害の文脈でインドネシアの華人の歴史の中で描かれてきた諸政策について、非常に単純化されて描かれてきたのに対して、それがどのような必要からどのような思惑から出てきた政策でどのように実施されたのであるか、という点について着目して、同時代の政治的文脈に十分に注意しながら理解を進めるというものであった。これまでの「経済のインドネシアか」、「華人迫害」という単純かされた理解に対して、どう時代資料からどのようなことがわかるか、ということを問うことによって、インドネシア国家によってどうしてどのような施策が必要とされたのか、という点を問い直すことになった。