Study on the Regional Economic Development and the Role of Local Actors in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Saori  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60734499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域経済発展 / ブラジル / 地域主体 / 経済事情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has explored the development pattern of Brazil's regional economy in the decade of 2000, which experienced economic growth with narrowing inequality. This project has shed fresh light on the role of local actors in development from the bottom-up, institutional improvement at federal, state, and municipal governments, and the networks between these actors. This project also highlights the several characteristics of municipalities on regional economic growth, such as access to the global market, size of the city, demographic structure, social diversity, and public security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラジルを対象とした本研究において,中央政府主体のトップダウン型地域開発政策のみならず,地方分権化や市民社会の成熟により可能となる地域経済の担い手である多様なアクターの実践に注目し,地域経済発展に関する研究成果を公刊し始めたことは大きな学術的・社会的意義をもつ。また,事例研究に留まりがちなボトムアップ型あるいはローカルレヴェルでの市民参加や社会運動を,経済的・社会的・政治的特徴を集計したデータベースと併せて全国・地域別に位置づけることで,地域固有の要因や共通する要因の計量的検証が可能となる研究の端緒を開いた。