Exploring Aspects of Mobility, Sex, and Power in "Karayuki-san"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2022)
Meiji Gakuin University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Niina  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 特任講師 (90795056)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsからゆきさん / 移動 / 再生産労働 / ジェンダー / 性売買 / 再生産 / 「からゆきさん」 / 慰霊碑 / 女性 / 権力 / 性 / 買売春 / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The COVID-19 epidemic made it impossible to travel abroad, which forced me to revise the original research plans. The findings of this study, then, are as follows.
First, while much attention has been focused on the fact that "Karayuki-san" engaged (sometimes were made to engage) in prostitution in foreign lands, tracing the women after they were taken in by rich people out of the brothel revealed that in some cases, the women remained under some kind of contractual relationship in the form of “servitude” even after leaving the brothel. Second, by focusing not only on the experience of prostituion, but also on women’s reproductive sphere, including biological reproduction and care, I have gained insights into how childlessness has a lifelong influence on women’s lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては次の二点が挙げられる。第一に、尼港事件で犠牲になった「からゆきさん」の北東アジアにおけるネットワークを分析し、当時の回想録から彼女たちがロシア人、朝鮮人、中国人の人々と連れ添ったり、婚姻関係を結んでいたことを明らかにした。しかし尼港事件以降、帝国主義的なナショナリズム言説の高まりの中で彼女たちが多様な民族と関係を結んでいた側面が忘却されていったことを指摘した。第二に、これまであまり考察の対象とされなかった「からゆきさん」の「不妊」の問題について、「生む/生めない」ことによる女性の分断として問題化した森崎和江を媒介に、「からゆきさん」の再生産領域の問題として位置づけた。