International comparative study on the expansion process of legal rights of same-sex couples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Miwa  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (80750992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパートナシップ制度 / 同性婚 / 同性パートナー / LGBTQ / SOGI / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / パートナーシップ制度 / 事実婚 / パートナーシップ証明 / LGBT / 同性カップル / 性的マイノリティ / 人権 / 同性パートナーシップ / 法社会学 / ジェンダー法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the expansion process of legal rights of same-sex couples, focusing on same-sex partnership registrations at the municipal level, and made an international comparison of the enactment process of such policies.
I analyzed the enactment process of domestic same-sex partnership policies that began in some municipalities in 2015, as well as advanced overseas systems in the Netherlands and the United States, and clarified the driving factors for the introduction of these systems and the characteristics of the policies' construction. The study then analyzed, as the main perspectives for international comparison, 1) the relationship with judicial trends, 2) the main actors in the enactment process, and 3) the relationship with provisions related to de facto marriage, and clarifies the positioning and characteristics of the current policy initiatives in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同性カップルの権利保障の拡大過程に関する先行研究では、主に国レベルでの同性パートナーシップ制度の法制化以降を対象としていた。これらと比較して本研究は、最初期の先駆的事例を射程に入れて法社会学的な実証研究を行い、同性カップルの権利保障の拡大過程に関して、これまで十分に明らかにされてこなかった最初期の制度構築に関する議論を補完することができたことに学術的意義がある。
また、国内における同性カップルの権利保障に関する課題について、諸外国における先行事例の最初期も含めたプロセスを参照するとともに、国内の取組状況の位置づけ及び特徴等を踏まえた整理を行い、今後の議論の方向性を示したことに意義がある。