A Modern Historical Study on the Career Prospect of Highly Educated Married Women - Focus on Elementary and Junior High School Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Atobe Chisato  静岡大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 助教 (70780823)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女性のキャリア形成 / ワークライフバランス / 戦後女性労働史 / 女性労働史 / 労働-生活史 / ジェンダー / 教員運動史 / キャリア展望 / 女性の継続就労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered the career perspective of high-educated women through interview surveys with female teachers in Tokyo. The female teachers were from local cites near Tokyo, and moved to Tokyo to work in elementary school in the 1960s. At that time, many female teachers entered urban areas, which also caused the "feminization of teachers" in elementary school. I show the following two points. One is how they continue to work while taking care of their children: to use domestic workers and (or) babysitters, share the housework with their husbands or be supported by their mothers, sisters, and cousins. The second is how they built their careers until compulsory retirement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門職にとってのキャリア形成と管理職登用の意味づけを問い直した点にある。学級における教育に使命を持つ小学校女性教員にとって児童・生徒への教育を離れ、管理職に就くことは、キャリア展望に据えにくかったことが明らかとなった。一方、管理職に登用された教員たちは、管理職登用後のキャリアをふり返ると、学級担任と学校全体の運営をする管理職の業務との連続性を見出すことができるが、管理職になる前には、連続性が見通せなかったと語った。今後の課題は、本研究によって明らかになった女性教員たちのキャリア観と、管理職登用制度とを接合し、教員職におけるジェンダー構造を読み解いていくことである。