| Project/Area Number |
17K13301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuko Shimazaki 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授(任期付) (90570086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 移住労働 / カンボジア / 女性 / 人身売買 / 移住コミュニティ / 越境労働 / 国境地域 / 社会学 / 国際開発学 / 社会開発 / 国際社会福祉学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Cambodia where migrant labour is a commonly recognized practice, there does not seem to be an end to migration by women with no other options but to migrate. This is partly because gender consciousness is deeply affected by the gender norms unique to Cambodian society. These woman migrants present a variety of personal and social backgrounds with different details connected with each other in a complicated way. By focusing on these women, living in villages in the border areas, this study attempts to consider and illustrate the subject matters: first, the types of women who have migrated to the border area and the actions they took when they crossed the border; second, an analysis of the social environment for these women; and finally, a study of how social inclusion in the border area is and ought to be.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義ならびに社会的意義として、周縁化された女性たちの動態を捉え、“共同体の類型と包摂のあり方”を明らかにすることは、彼女たちをつなぐ関係性、さらにはコミュニティ形成のロジックなどを捉えることにつながる。それは、メコン河流域諸国内や、今後想定される移住労働の多様化、ならびに脆弱な立場に置かれた人びとの移動に関連する対策に有効な視点が提示できると考える。