Reevaluation of Frieda Hennock's Achievements and Thoughts in the U.S. Women's and Media History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionToyo University (2021-2022)
Kitasato University (2020)
Doshisha University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shigaki Koichiro  東洋大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70734630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメディア史 / フリーダ・へノック / 米国公共放送 / 教育放送 / 多様性 / ジェンダー / FCC / 通信・放送政策 / 公共放送 / 放送政策 / 非営利放送 / 教育放送番組史 / メディア女性史 / アメリカ合衆国 / 放送・通信政策史 / 女性史 / 公平原則 / へノック / アメリカ研究 / 通信・放送政策史 / アメリカ女性史 / マスメディア / 放送通信政策 / 政策・意思決定過程 / 連邦通信委員会 / へノックの政策 / へノックの理念および思想 / 1950年代アメリカのジェンダー観 / 1950年代アメリカ社会 / 1950年代の世界状況 / アメリカ / 教育番組 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sheds light on Frieda Hennock’s broadcasting policy while examining her political philosophy behind it. Hennock was the first woman appointed in 1948 to the FCC. She undertook an essential role in the development of US. broadcasting industries and set the groundwork for American public broadcasting. She also tried to improve the gender balance in media industries. Hennock also had a vision for American broadcasting, which she tried to incorporate with her media policy and which other FCC commission members and the broadcasting industries did not necessarily appreciate. Hennock’s statements about broadcasting imply that she raised important questions regarding the media’s role in today's complex and information-driven society and thus merits closer examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Hennockが放送に果たした役割について新たな評価を提示するものである。その際に、文献や資料の分析だけではなく、ジェンダー論からの視点、放送学的視点、歴史社会学的視点などの異なる視点から、総合的に彼女の業績を再評価した。そのような作業から得られた知見は、現在、転換期にある日本の公共放送の今後のあり方を検討する上で重要な示唆を与えてくれた。また、日本のメディア界が直面している多様性の確保という課題の検討、情報発信やメディア教育のあり方を検討する上で有用な知見が得られた。