Project/Area Number |
17K13303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | からゆきさん / 性管理 / 移住 / 売買春 / ジェンダー / 労動 / 性労動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to conduct a preliminary research on the history of Japanese prostitution in Hawaii and Australia. Two future research agendas are identified: 1) to conduct a comparative analysis of Japanese prostitution in Australia and that in the North American West, including differences and similarities in racial experiences in the two regions, migration routes from Japanese origins to Australian and North American ports, and the ways in which foreign women's sexuality was regulated by the local and federal governments in the regions; 2) to examine how federal and local laws concerning prostitution were applied on Japanese prostitution in Hawaii by analyzing various public records, including federal court case files and the records of the Circuit Court in Honolulu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冷戦終結後の約30年間で、人やモノの国境を超える移動に関する学術的・社会的な関心が高まり、歴史学などの社会科学の分野では、「人身売買」などの国際的な問題についての研究が増加した。ハワイやオーストラリアにおける日本人売買春は、1世紀以上も前に起きた事象であるが、今日の国際的な問題について重要な問題提起となりえるテーマである。