How does temporal distance affect evaluation of tourism resource? An empirical analysis of multi-generational participatory managements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Yuta  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (00710766)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域資源 / 時間距離 / 多世代連携 / 生態系サービス / 世界農業遺産 / 景観 / 参加型マネジメント / GIS / 多世代 / 資源管理 / アクセス / 相互理解 / 観光資源 / 地域認定 / 産品認証 / 地理的表示 / 自然資源 / 着地型観光 / 地域運営 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 能登半島 / 文化資源 / アクセス性 / 地域計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that visitors' evaluation of tourism resources varies depending on the distance to the resources, and that individual types of resources, such as scenery and festivals, have different evaluation patterns. Furthermore, we identified the reason why the evaluation varies with distance, and the distribution of people who rate each resource highly/lowly. For the resource management methods, a SWOT analysis was conducted to develop a local tourism resource management model for multi-generational participation. We also conducted a survey on the awareness on natural resources and the regional designation systems used for resource management, and analyzed the differences between residents and visitors, and between actors of different generations. The results were presented at international conferences and published in academic journals as knowledge for promoting multigenerational participatory management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学術的には地域資源マネジメントにおける資源と資源管理者や訪問者の関係性に関する理論の発展に貢献する。国際的な比較研究にも応用可能な方法論を構築しており、今後は国内外の地域を対象とした国際共同研究として発展することが期待できる。社会的には、各地域の着地型観光事業について、小規模な事業者が運営することも多い状況において、規模に頼らずに事業を持続的に運営、継承することが求められており、訪問者の資源への社会的評価を的確に把握し、訪問者も巻き込む多世代参加型の資源管理を行う際に有用な知見を提供する点で意義がある。