Japan's Post-war Revival of International Tourism: Emergence and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MILNE Daniel  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 講師 (10766778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordstourism / war / occupation / Japan / peace / Tourism / War / Occupation / ツーリズム / 戦後国際観光 / 観光と戦争 / 観光ガイドブック / 軍事観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an international collaborative project and publication, this grant was used to explore the relationships between tourism and war in modern Japan. Across the period, the researcher worked with a colleague to run workshops on the topic, gather leading scholars, then write articles for and edit a major publication involving eleven researchers from around the world.
This culminated in the successful publication in 2019 of the first collaborative study on the topic, "Tourism and War in Modern Japan" (Japan Review), and the presentation of results in various international conferences and public forums. It contributes not only to understanding the history of tourism in Japan, but also internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This project made a significant contribution to understanding the connections between tourism and war/peace outside of the well-researched context of America and Britain by producing the first major study of the relationships between war and tourism in Japan.