Project/Area Number |
17K13307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Kansai University (2019-2022) Osaka University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ソーシャル・ツーリズム / スイス / ツーリズム / 観光学 / 観光業 / マス・ツーリズム / ドイツ / 科学的観光論 / 大衆化 / 観光政策 / 社会政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conceived to clarify the development of social tourism in Western European countries after World War II. Initially, I aimed to elucidate the characteristics of social tourism in Western European countries from a comparative historical perspective, but I changed course after changes in the research environment due to the principal investigator's employment and the worldwide popularity of COVID-19. In particular, I focused on Switzerland, where the concept of social tourism had been embodied since wartime, and was able to consider the impact of wartime discussions on postwar developments and incorporate them into my book. In addition, the comparative study of several countries, which was originally planned, was partially accomplished by examining the history of German tourism in the 19th and 20th centuries from a historical perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、観光業の規模拡大と連動して、観光と社会との関係が問われている。本研究では、その一事例として、国民の余暇時間の確保という社会政策上の課題とその解決策について、歴史的に検討する。第二次世界大戦前後の時代からこの問題に取り組んできた西ヨーロッパ諸国では、観光を社会的な権利と見なして、あらゆる人びとへの普及を図る「ソーシャル・ツーリズム」を制度化してきた。本研究は、とくにスイスの事例に注目し、こうした歴史的経験を具体的に解明することで、観光と社会との関係を考える視点を提供するものである。