Challenges and Prospects of Alpine Tourism in the Anthropocene: Case study of Japan Alps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Chakraborty Abhik  和歌山大学, 国際観光学研究センター, 講師 (70784776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人新世 / アルパイン・ツーリズム / 複合的システム / ランドスケープ / 北アルプス / 山岳地域 / 環境変化分析 / 資源利用 / 総合的分析 / ランドスケープ変化 / 観光学 / 高山環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at providing a holistic analysis of natural and cultural aspects of alpine regions and their associations with tourism, against the backdrop of planetary level environmental change termed as the 'Anthropocene'. The case study of North Japan Alps, a part of the circum-Pacific orogenic mountain belt, was used for this purpose. The region was divided into three 'segments' (Kamikochi-Mt. Yari-Mt. Hotaka and surrounding peaks and valleys; Mt. Shirouma and surrounding peaks and valleys; and Tateyama-Kurobe Alpine Route and surrounding peaks and valleys). During the field research phase, detailed in depth interviews, landscape surveys, participant observation, and questionnaires aimed at tourists were conducted. During the second year of the project information exchange sessions with local stakeholders were also held. Results and associated findings/insights were reported in three internationally peer reviewed articles and several conference papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、「人新世」というキーワードを用いた観光学研究の中で、山岳地域の自然的、人間的要素の双方について論じる、世界的に見ても新規性の高い研究である。特に自然・文化的要素が混在する複合的システムとして山岳地域を理解し、地質・地形からなるその独自性や、当該地域の観光の特徴について知識の創生に貢献したことを強調したい。
社会的意義:多くの山岳地域は豊かな自然や文化を有することにもかかわらず、環境変化、土地利用変遷や観光開発のストレスを受け、急速に変わりつつある。そのため、山岳地域の自然・文化的価値を意識した観光取り組みが必要であり、本研究では当事者と情報交換を行い、意識の向上に貢献した。