The competitive advantages of social media marketing in tourism 2.0
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kaede  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (60707298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / SMM戦略 / 競争優位 / インバウンド戦略 / Tourism 2.0 / C to C コミュニケーション / ツーリズム2.0 / ソーシャルメディア・マーケティング / GPSビッグデータ / ソーシャルビッグデータ / DMO / C to Cコミュニケーション / GPSデータ / 観光客 / 購買意思決定 / ソーシャルメディアマーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has mainly achieved the three objectives as this follow.
1. This project analyzed tourists' purchase decision-making process within the big background of Tourism 2.0 from consumer behavior perspective. Compared with the traditional purchase decision-making process, the effect of social media on tourist behavior has been clarified; 2. This project identified the competitive advantages of social media marketing strategies which have been practiced by business companies and Destination Management Organizations in tourism industry; 3. This project examined the effect of social media based C to C communication on risk perception decrease, and explored the inbound strategies in the term of regional revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は、SMM戦略の重要性と実行可能性を、より多くの企業に認識させ、ソーシャルメディア商業化により、観光業界における様々な側面でのイノベーションを可能ならしめて、ツーリズム2.0時代のより効果的なマーケティング戦略を実行させることにある。日本では、欧米の先進国に比べ、観光業界においてSMM戦略を本格的に行う企業はまだ多くないので、ソーシャルメディアの利用者数が急激に増え続ける中にあって、本研究のソーシャルメディア・テクノロジーによる新たなマーケティング戦略は、社会的に大きな意味を持つものと考えられる。