An exploratory study on minimizing travel-related risks among young Japanese travelling overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hayato  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 講師 (80784280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords旅行者 / 観光リスクマネジメント / ユース・トラベラー / ユース・トラベル / ツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to extend the understanding of the Japanese youth travellers’ experience, especially travel related hazards they encounter during their overseas stays. A large-scale online survey was conducted with former Japanese participants of the Australian working holiday programme and identified the types of hazards they encountered such as illness, injury, traffic accident and robbery. Strategies for minimizing these travel-related risks were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光研究の文献において、海外旅行者が滞在先で遭遇したトラブルの解明を試みている研究は少なく、特に日本人ユース・トラベラーを対象とした研究は少ない。本研究の結果は、日本人ユース・トラベラーに関する理解の深化に貢献するものであり、特に彼らの危機管理に関する研究をより発展させることが期待される。また、日本人ユース・トラベラーの安全をどのように確保するのかという社会にとって重要なテーマについても、本研究から得られた知見がその対策を考える上で役立つと考えられる。