The Concept of Mood (Stimmung) in Schelling's Philosophy of Art: by focusing on the Theory of Landscape and his Artistic Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionToyo University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yahata Sakura  東洋大学, 国際哲学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80773556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシェリング / 芸術哲学 / 雰囲気 / 気分 / 風景画 / コッホ / 造形芸術アカデミー / 自然 / 美術館 / アカデミー / 造形芸術 / ドイツ観念論 / 芸術 / 芸術アカデミー / ロマン主義 / シュレーゲル / 風景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the concept of mood (die Stimmung in German) in the theory of landscape in the philosophy of art by F. W. J. Schelling, a philosopher of German idealism.
This research pursues the history of concept of mood and examines the influences on the landscape paintings at that time. First, this research clarified that Schelling accepted the concept of mood from A. W. Schlegel, one of the founders of German Romanticism, and developed it in his lecture entitled *Philosophy of Art* by comparing the two. Second, I surveyed his activities in the Academy of Fine Art in Munich, and I illuminated that he applied his theory of philosophy of art to the landscape paintings of his contemporary artist J. A. Koch, which he evaluated highly.
From the above survey results, this research demonstrates that Schelling's philosophy of art is based on the interactive relationship of Koch's contemporary works of art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は雰囲気概念とシェリングの芸術実践に着目した考察により、従来のシェリング哲学研究が明確に議論してこなかった、シェリング哲学全体における芸術哲学の重要性を呈示した。初期の芸術哲学と中期以降のシェリングの造形芸術アカデミーでの芸術実践活動とを繋ぐことで、シェリング芸術哲学と同時代の哲学および芸術との相互影響関係を明示した。シェリング芸術哲学の理論による作品の事例分析を行う本研究は、哲学と美学の両領域の橋渡しとなり、従来の研究よりも実証的かつ応用的である。本研究によって、シェリング芸術哲学の哲学史・美学史・美術史上の意義を再認識することができた。