Project/Area Number |
17K13315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yaegashi Toru 広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20748884)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 共感 / 現象学 / 徳倫理学 / 道徳心理学 / 倫理学 / 愛 / 非人間化 / エトムント・フッサール / 差別 / 想像力 / 人工知能 / 心の哲学 / ヒューム / 道徳哲学 / フッサール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While examining empathy-based theories of contemporary ethics from a phenomenological perspective, we worked to clarify the relationship between various related concepts (love, respect, dehumanization, etc.) and empathy. In examining contemporary virtue ethics and criticisms of it, we identified problems with moral theories that give empathy a central role. Through an examination of the arguments of moral psychologists such as Paul Bloom, we have confirmed that it is important for the solution of ethical problems to distinguish the various elements in empathy-related phenomena and to understand the grounding relationships among them, and that a phenomenological approach is effective for such work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の現象学研究は共感(感情移入)を他者経験の現象学という文脈の中で扱ってきたが、本研究は共感概念の倫理学上の役割を現象学の観点から考察することにより、現象学研究の新たな方向性を見出すとともに、現象学と現代倫理学の新たな接点を示すものである。現象学的倫理学の立場から例えば差別や非人間化といったテーマに取り組む際の基礎を提供しうるという点でも、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。また、差別や戦争などの問題に関して、共感が重要だということが一般によく言われるが、共感とは何であり、共感が世界をよりよくするとすればどのようにしてか、といったことを問い直す際の手がかりを提供しうる点で、社会的意義を有する。