Reconstruction of Philosophy of Relevant Logic: From the Standpoint of Inferentialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Takuro  京都大学, 人社未来形発信ユニット, 特定准教授 (50773529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関連性論理 / 推論主義 / 否定 / 証明論的意味論 / 可能世界意味論 / 様相 / 明示化 / 非古典論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed a philosophical and formal logical analysis of the semantics for relevant logic. On the philosophy side, I showed how to "de-metaphisize" the so-called possible world semantics and interpret it within the framework of Brandom's inferentialism. On the formal logic side, based on the idea of "negation as modal operator," I presented a novel way to understand the framework of the semantics for relevant logic. These results have been presented at several conferences and workshops, and accepted as a contribution to an edited volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げた可能世界意味論や、証明論的意味論を含む推論主義的意味論、関連性論理をはじめとする非古典論理といったトピックは、従来の論理哲学においては、それぞれ重要視されながらも、別個に研究されてきた。本研究では、形式論理学の分野における独自の研究成果を用いながら、これらのトピックを総合的に理解する道を示した。そこでは、自己と他者のあいだのやりとりを通じて推論を行い、さらにそうした推論へのコミットメントを明示化することで自らの合理性を吟味する、という推論主義的描像が姿を現わしつつある。