An Analysis of Moral Character in Virtue Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Koji  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (30707336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアリストテレス / 倫理学 / 徳倫理学 / 道徳 / 性格 / 状況 / 自然主義 / 教育 / 脳神経倫理学 / 有人宇宙開発 / 宇宙医学 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virtue ethics, which is originally based on Aristotle's ethics, has been a center of moral philosophy. This research focused on the notion of moral character and investigated the philosophical significance of this notion. It also investigated further possibilities that the notion has towards empirical sciences which study the related issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アリストテレス由来の「道徳的な性格」という考え方は、現代の倫理学上の論争において登場するが、本研究課題では、この考え方が倫理学研究にとって有益な視座を与える理由を、徳を巡る近年の具体的な論争に沿って議論することで明らかにし、また、道徳性を研究する経験科学に対してもつ可能性についても、具体的な研究との接点を指摘しながら明らかにした。これにより、今後の「道徳的性格」をめぐる研究を促進することができた。