An Alternative Philosophical Realist Conception of the Self
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
OBERG Andrew  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (70713379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsthe self / realist self / intuition / emotion / psychology / cognitive sciences / interdisciplinary / self theory / philosophy / Western philosophy / phenomenology / consciousness / emotions / realist self theory / 哲学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of my research I was able to develop the new interdisciplinary theory of the self that I sought to do. It seeks to answer what the self might be in a "soft" realist sense and incorporates elements from philosophy, psychology, and the cognitive sciences. (It is a philosophical theory, however.) Based on my work I was able to write a book and find a publisher for it (Brill Academic Publishers, based in Leiden, The Netherlands). I was also able to publish nine academic journal articles and present at three academic conferences (both domestic and international).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The main meaning comes in the form of a greater self-understanding. If we can better realize the kind of animal we are and how we naturally function then perhaps we can improve our lives by thinking differently about ourselves and from there maybe change how we relate to the world and to others.