Body, meaning, time: reexamination of the late Levinas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2020)
Keio University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
TONAKI Yotetsu  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40633540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレヴィナス / ハイデガー / フッサール / 現象学 / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / マルティン・ハイデガー / ギュンター・アンダース / ジュディス・バトラー / フランツ・ローゼンツヴァイク / 倫理 / ベンスーサン / シャマユー / 身体 / 時間 / 意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to clarify the essential point of E. Levinas' philosophy, by examining his two major books, Totality and Infinity (1961) and Otherwise than being (1974). We often considered his philosophy as "ethical" thought which highlights the "responsibility" of "I" toward the "face" of "other". Nevertheless, our reading, based on his unpublished materials as well as published texts, has pointed out that his philosophy seeks to elaborate a new understanding of "being" of "human", through a permanent conversation with Martin Heidegger' ontology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はエマニュエル・レヴィナスの思想の哲学的な意義を明らかにすることを目指したものである。レヴィナスの思想は、哲学・倫理学分野だけでなく、社会学・人類学・法学・政治学・文学・社会福祉論・ジェンダースタディーズなど様々な関連領域の研究に影響をもたらしており、また一部の一般の読者にも受け入れられている。本研究は、『レヴィナス著作集』に納められた草稿や講義録などの新資料を活用して、レヴィナスの思想の形成およびその特徴について、はじめてその全容を明らかにするものであり、これまでの研究に欠けていた理解を補うものである。