Sufficientarianism in Normative Theory of Social Security Schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Sachiko  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (60774776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分配的正義 / 十分主義 / 平等 / 分配的正義論 / 平等主義 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I pursed the desirable level and the basis of social security in terms of the sufficiency view. First, I examined whether pluralism combined with  sufficientarianism is persuasive. Second, I critically surveyed sufficientarianism and the theory of non-distributive justice which aims at making our well-being enough. As a result, I have made it clear that pluralism is not unacceptable and that the democratic equality argument as a basis for the level of sufficiency may allow for a lower level of well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
規範理論において、十分性説が持つ学術的意義は極めて大きい。第一に、十分性説は、優先性説と平等主義に対抗する有力な分配理論だからである。第二に、十分性説は、反平等主義的分配理論であるので、民主的平等論など分配を重視しない立場にとっても有意義だからである。しかし、十分性説の水準と根拠に関する包括的議論はなされておらず、こうした非分配的議論を含めた検討をおこなった点が本研究の意義である。
社会的意義としては、論文・学会報告・翻訳を通して、経済格差の重要な社会的課題に対する応答をおこなったという意義がある。