What is the notion of "well-being" in Japan?: ethical/comparative study on "Shojiki "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Bando Yosuke  皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90761205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords正直 / 神道 / 誠 / 国学 / 他者 / 儒教 / 中世思想 / 東洋思想 / 日本仏教 / 近世儒学 / 荻生徂徠 / 国際日本学 / 徳 / 日本倫理思想史 / 共同体主義 / 徳倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning Shojiki, the cardinal virtue of Shinto, each-opposing interpretations have been presented from both Shinto studies and the studies of Japanese ethical thoughts, and never reaches a fixed conclusion. This study elucidated some part of this Shojiki’s content, investigating Shinto materials and its relations of influence with Buddhism and Confucianism. It was the argument about “naoki kokoro (a straight-foward heart)” by Kamo no Mabuchi, one of the kokugaku scholars in the early modern period that was focused on in this study. Furthermore, the philosophical feature of Shinto and the peculiar notion of others shared by all Japanese thoughts were also given consideration and those results were internationally published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神道の主要概念であり、きわめて一般にも著名なものでありながら、その思想的内実が十分に検討されてこなかった「正直」について、神道文献の精査と、この概念の形成・展開に多大な影響を与えた仏教および儒教との関係の調査を踏まえて、他者に際会した際の非日常的な緊張感としてその内実を明らかにした。さらにここに現れた他者観念が前近代の日本思想史の顕著な特徴をなす仏・聖人といった特権的人格、あるいは経典への「信」へと思想史的に展開してゆく過程も併せて明らかにした。