Project/Area Number |
17K13325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ミシェル・アンリ / 生の様態 / ラシエーズ=レイ / 言語 / 現象学 / 生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed Henry's theory of language through his later Christian works, while at the same time exploring the original ideas of language theory in his early and middle period writings. The results are as follows: By regarding immanence as the essence of transcendence, Henry attempts to view it as the basis of language, which is established in propositional form. Immanence and transcendence are developed as a duality of "the Speech of Life" and "the speech of the world. The Speech of Life makes possible the transition from immanence to transcendence by producing the material content of transcendence. However, Henry postpones the foundation of the "speech of the world" by leaving this transition to the decision of each individual who objectifies the Speech of Life, rather than drawing it from the "Speech of Life" itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで「生の言葉」と「世界の言葉」、それぞれの性格については多くの研究が費やされてきたが、前者が後者をいかに基礎づけるかについては、アンリが多くの記述を費やしているにも関わらず、主題的な研究はなかった。それに対して、本研究はこのアンリ言語論における従来の研究の空白を埋めるものである。その過程で、アンリの力能論の重要性が再認識されると同時に、アンリが生の言葉と世界の言葉との架橋を試みつつも、実質的には両者を分断していることが示された点は、アンリ研究史において重要な意義をもつ。