Research on the Conflict between the Public Paramountcy Principle and Obligation to Consider the Environment in Engineering Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2018-2021)
Kurume National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Atsushi  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80609248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公衆優先原則 / 環境配慮義務 / 相反 / 外的指針 / 心理的葛藤 / 併存可能性 / 工学倫理 / 技術者倫理 / 公衆衛生倫理学 / 食農倫理 / フードテック / アグテック / 遺伝子ドライブ / ジオエンジニアリング / 地球工学 / 共約不可能性 / 環境倫理学 / 環境衛生 / 公衆衛生 / 志向倫理 / RRI / 日本住血吸虫 / 不妊虫放飼 / 技術者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final result of the study was that "the words 'public safety, health, and welfare' and 'environmental considerations' in the Public Priority Principle and the Duty to Care for the Environment have multiple meanings, and it is therefore important to clarify what exactly these words mean. The "public first principle" and the "duty of care" in the environmental obligation are not the same. Without clarifying the substance of the public-first principle and the duty to care for the environment, it is difficult to resolve the conflicts that arise between the public-first principle and the duty to care for the environment. This study has allowed us to develop a template for a standard that could resolve these conflicts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、少なくとも公衆優先原則と環境配慮義務(およびそれに類する種々の義務)の間に生ずる可能性のある相反関係については、今後より詳細な分析が必要となる可能性が示唆された。