Project/Area Number |
17K13328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
DEROCHE HENRI 京都大学, 総合生存学館, 准教授 (90712076)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 仏教 / チベット / 瞑想論 / 正念正知 / マインドフルネス / ゾクチェン / ロンチェンパ / ジックメ・リンパ / ニンマ派 / ジックメリンパ / 智慧 / チベット仏教 / 仏教瞑想論 / 正念 / 三慧 / 心の哲学 / 回心 / 仏教瞑想法 / 注力 / 記憶力 / 正念正智 / ゾクッチェン / マインドフルネス(念) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present project has elucidated the faculty of mindfulness (Sanskrit: smRti, Tibetan: dran pa) according to the Dzogchen teachings of the Nyingma School of Tibetan Buddhism. A first paper published in the journal 'Philosophy East and West' (then translated in Japanese and published in a collective book) has clarified the role of mindfulness according to Longchenpa (1308-1364), the great systematizer of Dzogchen teachings. A second paper just accepted in the journal 'Religions' has clarified the typology of mindfulness according to Jigme Lingpa (1730-1798). Jigme Lingpa distinguishes an effortful mindfulness and a nondual type of mindfulness. The second type is the "distinctive mindfulness of Dzogchen" and it is inseparable from pure awareness (rig pa). A third paper published in the journal 'Asian Philosophy'(also translated in Japanese and published in a collective book) has systematized all those findings for a wider audience and in relation with the Buddhist model of wisdom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This project has contributed to a better understanding by academia and society of the faculty of mindfulness, by focusing on the Dzogchen tradition. It has clarified its role according to the scholastic synthesis of Longchenpa, and has presented new and very interesting materials by Jigme Lingpa.