A Study on Metals in Vedic Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomoki  京都光華女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30722962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヴェーダ文献 / 金属 / ayas- / hiraNya- / karmAra- / 鉄 / 金 / 鍛冶屋 / 貴金属 / rajata- / kammAra- / 卑金属 / リグヴェーダ / ayas / 鍛冶 / Lohar / インド学 / ヴェーダ語 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to understand, using philological methods, the material culture of ancient times in South Asia. Through comprehensive analysis of recent studies and examples of "verbal evidence" concerning base metals, especially “ayas-”, precious metals, especially hiraNya-, and metallurgy at every stage of Vedic literature, this research examined how the usage of base metals and precious metals developed during the Vedic period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果は,ヴェーダ文献群における金属が関わる記述を,最新の文献学的研究成果に基づいた網羅的研究に基づき,卑金属類,貴金属類の二つに大別した上で,各文献に想定される年代の時系列に沿って,利用の段階を検証し,整理したことである。また,考古学分野との共同研究や,現地調査,さらには後代の文献の記述をも研究に援用することにより,従来の研究を大きく上回る精度で,全体像を提示することに成功した。ヴェーダ文献研究が,人類史の一時代の物質文化の理解に資することを提示することができたことも,今後の研究の可能性を拡大する意味合いを持つと言えるだろう。