Reconsider "Hanhua" during the Northern Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018-2019)
Kagawa University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yukiya  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50709235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords北朝 / 漢化 / 牛弘 / 辛彦之 / 『隋書』 / 王倹 / 儀注 / 王通『中説』 / 『隋朝儀礼』 / 「請開献書之路表」 / 王通 / 『中説』 / 隋朝 / 植民地政策 / 言語統治 / 北魏・孝文帝 / 中国哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though “Hanhua(漢化)” during the Northern Dynasties have been thought as cultural assimilation, we need to reconsider this problem from another aspect. That is, how the Northern Dynasties absorbed the culture of the “Hanzu(漢族)”. In order to achieve this purpose, I focused on the Sui(隋) dynasty which unified the Northern and Southern dynasties. As a result, I succeeded in expressing the importance of Niuhong(牛弘) who was the cultural leader at this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、中国南北朝時代における文化的な交渉は、専ら北朝の側が一方向的に南朝(漢族)の文化を受容し、それに同化していった過程とされてきた。それに対し本研究では、南北両朝を統一した隋朝に着目し、その文化政策の取りまとめ役の任を担った牛弘らを考察対象とすることで、隋朝の文化の実態を多面的に描出し、翻って北朝が南朝の文化を如何に吸収したのかを浮き彫りにすることに成功した。これは、これまで看過されてきた北朝とそれを継承した隋朝の文化に独自の意味を見出したものとして、学術的な意義を有する。加えて、異文化の多彩な交流の側面を描出しており、社会的意義も十分に持ち合わせていると言える。