Research on Academic History of Qing to Modern Period China from the Perspective of the Development of Scholarship on Book of Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO NORIHITO  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80452704)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords『尚書』 / 清朝考証学 / 今古文 / 崔述 / 段玉裁 / きょう自珍 / 皮錫瑞 / 顧頡剛 / 経学 / 史学 / 目録学 / 哲学 / 章学誠 / 章炳麟 / 考証学 / 中国近代学術 / 文法 / 康有為 / 今文学 / 兪えつ[木越] / カールグレン / 梅さく(族の下に鳥) / 閻若きょ(據の手偏を王に) / 魏源 / きょう(龍の下に共)自珍 / 宋学 / 文字学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An overview of the results of this research can be summarized as following three points. (1) I was able to advance research on Book of Documents in the Qing period, a field that has had little previous research even as a part of the research of Chinese classic. (2) Through research on Book of Documents, I was able to reconsider the process of academic development from the Qing to the modern era, focusing on issues such as the relationship between old and new texts, and the relationship between studies of classics and those of history. (3) Through the above two researches, I was able to discuss the pre-modern scholarship and the modern scholarship, which have been studied separately in (history of) Chinese philosophy, in a continuous manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の概要で述べた3点は,清代から近代にかけての中国哲学・学術思想史研究として意義をもつとともに,時代の重層的分析・分野の横断的分析といった点で,方法論的にも意義を有するものと考える。また,中国における独自の学術的文脈を明らかにすることは,中国という長い歴史を有する地域を理解するうえで,意義を持つものと言える。