A study of Gandharan Buddhism based on Chinese translation Buddhist texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ichiyu  大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (20451031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西方諸師 / 大毘婆沙論 / ガンダーラ / ガンダーラ有部 / カシミール有部 / 阿毘曇毘婆沙論 / インド仏教 / アビダルマ / 涅槃経 / 『大毘婆沙論』 / 西方尊者 / 仏教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the thought of the Sarvastivadin school in Gandhara by examining the theories of Pascattya, scholars in Western region, in the Abhidharma Mahavibhasa Sastra (Apidamo da piposha lun) and the Abhidharma Vibasa Sastra (Apitan piposha lun). The results of the study are (1) the preparation of a list of theories of PPascattya in the Abhidharma Mahavibhasa Sastra and the Abhidharma Vibasa Sastra, and (2) the clarification of tradition on Sutras and Abhidharmas of Pascattya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は漢訳された仏教文献に基づき古代ガンダーラ地域の仏教思想の一端を明らかにした。考古学的な知見や近年研究が進むアフガニスタンなどからの新出文献資料と共に、ガンダーラ仏教の思想を多角的に把握する役割を持ったといえる。